LEGAL NOTICE

Last update : September 2018

Laboratoires Expanscience, a company limited by shares with a board of directors ("société anonyme à conseil d'administration") organized and existing under the laws of France, with a share capital of 3.081.420 €, having its registered office at 1 Place des Saisons – 92048 Paris La Défense Cedex (France), registered within the trade and company register of Nanterre under the number331 930 081 and identified with the individual European VAT number FR 89 331 930 081 (hereinafter "Company"), is the editor of the website https://www.arthrolink.com (hereinafter "Website"). The Website is aimed at the general public, health professionals and journalists. The information provided on the Website is designed to enhance rather than act as a substitute for direct relationships between website users and health professionals. This Website is funded entirely by the company Laboratoires Expanscience.

Doctor Bruno Boezennec, as Laboratoires Expanscience’s Medical Director France, is the Publication Director of this Website.

This website is hosted by Amazon Web Services Inc.- 410 Terry Avenue North  Seattle, WA 98109-5210, USA- http://aws.amazon.com

If you encounter any problems when browsing the Website, or have any questions regarding the Website itself, please contact us at the following address: 1 Place des Saisons – 92048 Paris La Défense Cedex (France) – Tel: (+33) 01.43.34.60.00 – Fax: 01.43.34.61.00 - info@arthrolink.com.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

I. SCOPE

Access to this Website, as well as the use of its content, is made under these Terms of Use. Accessing and browsing this Website constitutes your unqualified acceptance of these Terms of Use.

II. TERRITORIALITY

The information on this Website is for use by residents in France. Other countries may have access to this Website, whose rules may be different from the French legislation. This Website may not be appropriate or consistent with the regulations outside of France.

This website and the information contained herein is not intended or approved for use in the United States, or by U.S. citizens or U.S. residents.

III. PERSONAL DATA

With regard to the services it offers on the Website, our Company is likely to collect your personal data through the "Contact" form.

When you provide personal data, you agree to communicate information that is accurate and not detrimental to the interests and/or the rights of third parties. The information requested by our Company is all mandatory unless the form concerned limits the information required to fields preceded by a star. In the case no response to any of these questions or refusal to communicate certain mandatory information on your part, our Company will not be able to give you access to "Contact".

In the processing of the personal data related to use of this Website (contact request), our Company acts as the Data Controller and collects and processes your personal data with regard to General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679. Our Company is the sole recipient of your personal data with the companies, subsidiaries or sub-subsidiaries established in France or abroad (including outside the European Union) of the Expanscience Group, as well as where appropriate the sub-contractors and partners participating in the services proposed in the Website (including distribution of the newsletter and research conducted with the members of the Circle). The processing of personal data via the Website is solely for the purpose of being able to respond to your requests. The data collected will be stored for a period of three (3) years from the date of collection or from our Company's last contact with you with regard to the processing outlined above.

For further information regarding the processing of your personal data and in particular how to exercise your rights, we recommend you read our Confidentiality Charter on the Website.

IV. COOKIES POLICY

We use cookies to make the website easier to use and to better adapt it to your interests and needs.

1.    What is a cookie?
"Cookies" are tracers placed and read during the browsing of a website (web beacons, pixels, etc.) that allow access to information stored in the device used by a user (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.).

The primary goal of the cookies that we use is to optimise your browsing experience on the website. For example, they allow us to retain your preferences (language, shopping cart, etc.) and your connection data (e.g. IP address, geographic position, type and version of your internet browser, operating system, information on your visits and the use of our website, etc.) while browsing and during subsequent access.

2.    How long are cookies used?
Except for technical cookies required to browse the website, cookies will only be stored on your device if you agree. If you continue to use the website after seeing the cookies banner displayed on the home page of the website, we consider that you consent to the recording of cookies on your device. This consent is valid for a period of 13 months.

3.    What cookies do we use?
Cookies issued on the website are used for the purposes described below. They can be removed by us or by third parties.

Technical cookies: These cookies are necessary for browsing. Without them, the website would not work correctly. These cookies allow us, for example, to adapt the presentation of the website to display preferences for your device (language used, display resolution), store passwords and other information relating to a form that you filled out on the website (registration or login to your account).
Statistical cookies: These cookies allow for statistics and visit and use frequencies to be recorded for various components of the website (headings and content visited, acquisition, session duration).
Advertising cookies: These are cookies used to present advertisements or send you information tailored to your centres of interest on the website or outside the website when you browse the Internet. In particular, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. These cookies are mainly dependent on advertising companies and we do not control their use.
Social media cookies: These cookies are likely to be deposited on your device by third parties, particularly by social media sites. These allow social media sites to follow your browsing on the  website, especially when you are logged in to your social media account on your device (open session) while you browse the website.

4.    Managing cookies: accept or refuse
•    Browser settings
You can choose to disable these cookies at any time. Your browser can be set to alert you to cookies deposited on your device and ask you to accept or not.
You can accept or refuse cookies case by case or systematically reject them once and for all.
We remind you the settings are likely to change the conditions of your access to our services requiring the use of cookies.

The method used to set storage of cookies is different depending on the browser that you use. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your cookie preferences.

  • Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr
    - Select the icon in the Chrome menu.
    - Select "Settings".
    - At the bottom of the page, select "View advanced settings".
    - In the "Privacy" section, select "Content settings".
    - Select "Prohibit all sites from storing data".
    - Select "OK".

 

5.    More information on cookies/tracers

You will find more information on the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser

 

V. NATURE AND SCOPE OF INFORMATION PUBLISHED ON THIS SITE

This Website may give access to opinions expressed by experts in a particular area in connection with the contents of this Website or published in excerpts from newspaper articles. Such opinions are those of the expert consulted or the author of the newspaper article and do not necessarily reflect the opinion of the Company.
This Website may also contain information on health, fitness, a medical area or treatment intended exclusively for human use. This information does not constitute medical advice and is posted on the Website for informational purposes only.
You must not use this information to make a medical diagnosis on an illness or physical problem or to prescribe or use drugs. You must consult your doctor or pharmacist who are professionals and are only authorized to provide advice tailored to your particular situation.
Hence, you acknowledge that no liability can be derived for our Company from the information and services offered on this Website and you agree that such information and services are used under your sole responsibility, control and direction.
Finally, the information provided on this Website may contain direct or indirect references to products, programs and services of our Company that are not offered or available in some countries or regions, that can be offered under a different brand name and that are subject to different regulations and conditions of use in the various countries. Such references do not imply the intention of the Company to sell such products, programs or services in your country. Please contact us for any information regarding the products, programs and services available in your country.

VI. FORECASTS AND STATEMENTS OF INTENT

Statements about the future may appear on this Website, which are made according to our knowledge and belief. However, the results actually achieved by our Company may differ from these statements, since they depend on a combination of factors such as macroeconomic and competitive, which are not controlled by our Company. Without prejudice to any legal requirements relating to the modification of these statements, our Company does not undertake a regular update of all statements contained on this Website.

VII. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

Our Company owns the domain name https://www.arthrolink.com. This Website is a work protected by intellectual property rights. This Website as a whole and each of its items (such as text, directory, software, animation, images, photographs, illustrations, diagrams, logos, sounds, music, bonus and downloadable goodies, etc.) are, unless otherwise specified, the exclusive property of our Company which is solely entitled to use the intellectual property rights relating thereto.
Hence, pursuant to the provisions of the French Intellectual Property Code, the laws and regulations of all countries and the international conventions, the use of all or part of this Website, including by downloading, reproduction, transmission, representation or diffusion, to purposes other than for your personal, private non-commercial purposes is strictly prohibited. Violation of these provisions subject you to penalties defined in the French Intellectual Property Code and the French Criminal Code (e.g.: provisions on copyright and trademark infringement), as well as the French Civil Code (e.g.: provisions on civil liability).
Trademarks, domain names, and designs that appear on the Website are the exclusive property of our Company, unless otherwise specified. Any reproduction, use or alteration of these trademarks, domain names and designs, in any manner and for any purpose whatsoever, are prohibited.
Our Company is free to change at any time and without notice, the contents of the Website.

VIII. PHOTO CREDITS

Gettyimages, Corbis, Jupiter and D.R

IX. WARANTIES AND LIABILITY

Our Company strives to ensure that the information accessible through the Website is accurate and updated. However, our Company does not in any way guarantee that such information is accurate, complete and current. Our Company makes no warranty, express or implied, concerning all or part of the Website. In particular, the information provided on this Website for whatever purpose can under no circumstances be considered as a medical advice. As a result, consulting this Website exempts you in no way from seeking the advice or assistance of a healthcare professional (physician, pediatrician, pharmacist, etc.).
Under no circumstances shall our Company be liable for any direct or indirect damage, irrespective of the cause, origin, nature and consequence, arising from the consultation or use of the Website. In particular, our Company shall not accept any liability in the event of an interruption to or inaccessibility of the Website, the occurrence of computer bugs or any damage resulting from the fraudulent acts of any third party (such as intrusion) using the Website.
Our Company implements measures aimed at ensuring the security of files including personal data collected on the Website. Our Company does not control the risks associated with the operation of the Internet and draw your attention to the existence of potential risks concerning confidentiality of information transmitted via this network.

X. HYPERLINKS

The pages of this Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites operated by third parties. Our links to the websites of third parties are merely intended to facilitate browsing. Our Company has no control over the current or future contents of third-parties' websites to which lead the hyperlinks of this Website. Our Company merely refers to these websites of third parties, but does not associate in any way for their contents.
Therefore, our Company accepts no liability (especially as publisher) on access and/or content of websites of third parties. In particular, the Company assumes no liability for any infringement of copyright, trademarks or other intellectual property rights that may result from access to a page by a hyperlink. Liability arising from any unlawful, improper or incomplete content on a third-party's website, and in particular for any damage caused by the use or non-use of such content, is solely borne by the publisher of said website.
The creation of hypertext links to the Website, other than its home page, cannot be made without the prior written and express authorization of our Company, which authorization may be revoked at any time and without compensation. In any case, the pages of this Website shall not find embedded within the pages of another website. In all cases, a pop-up message shall inform the visitor that he is leaving the third-party's website.

XI. MODIFICATION OF THESE TERMS OF USE

Our Company informs you that these Terms of Use may be modified at any time without notice. These changes are published online and are deemed accepted without reservation when you access the Website after they are posted online. We recommend that you regularly consult this section.

XII. DISPUTES

These Terms of Use comply with the French law, including the provisions of Law No. 2004-575 of 21st June 2004 related to "trust in the digital economy" ("pour la confiance dans l'économie numérique") and Law No. 78-17 of 6th January 1978 related to "computer, data and civil rights" ("relative à l'informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés").
French courts are territorially competent for all litigation related to the Website.

© Laboratoires Expanscience / – All rights reserved – september 2018.